Privacy Policy

Gowans & Son Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold in accordance with Australian privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as unauthorised access or disclosure. However no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, hence any information you send via the internet (including email) is sent at your own risk.

We will not share your personal information with other persons or organisations unless required or permitted by law. We keep personal information only for as long as the law requires. We take reasonable steps to eliminate personal information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain.

Personal information collected and held may include:
Your name, street address, telephone number(s), fax number, email address, transaction details (e.g. bank and credit card information) associated with your purchases and any additional information that you provide in your dealings with us. We also maintain a record of your product purchases.

We collect personal information directly from you when you:
Request information from, or have dealings directly (including quotations and orders) with us, or access or request information from our website.

We may hold personal information about you electronically and/or in hard copy records.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:
To assist us in providing goods and services to you, to communicate with you, for internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development or research and to improve the operation or navigation of our website.

We may also use personal information that is collected to send you newsletters, such as closedown notices, from time to time.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or third party except on a confidential basis to companies and businesses we might use in the management of your order during the ordinary conduct of our business. If we do contract third parties we do not authorise them to make any other use of your information.

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy or at any time would like us to remove you from our mailing list, please feel free to contact our customer service via email at sales [at] gowansprint [dot] com.

Cookies
We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. Information in a cookie does not personally identify you. However, it provides us with details of the areas of the site which you have been browsing and the number of times that you have accessed our website. Our website cookies are not used to collect or store personal information.

Gowans & Son Pty Ltd
Unit 1, 52 Alfred Rd

Chipping Norton

NSW Australia 2170

Telephone: (02) 9755 3545 

Fax: (02) 9755 1595 

Email: sales@gowansprint.com